Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Trumann Chamber of Commerce, hereafter known as the chamber, uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.  The chamber is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  The chamber may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure you are in agreement with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st of July 2018.

Who we are

We are the Trumann Chamber of Commerce, located in Trumann, Arkansas, and our website address is: https://trumannchamber.org.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

 

  1. name and job title
  2. your business information
  3. contact information including email address
  4. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  5. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  6. your IP address

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  5. We may use your IP Address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

 

What rights you have over your data

 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, which may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.  If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Public Forums

 

This website may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, social media sites, and/or news groups available to its users.  Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Comments

 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture may be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Copyrights, Trademarks, and Restrictions

All materials on this site, including, but not limited to, images, illustrations, audio clips, video clips (materials) are protected by copyrights which are owned or licensed by the chamber. You may not reproduce, perform, create derivative works from, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute in any way whatsoever any materials from our website or any other website owned or operated by the chamber without the prior written permission of the chamber. However, you may download or make one copy of the materials, and other downloadable items displayed on the site, for personal noncommercial home use only, provided all copyright and other notices contained in the materials are left intact. Any modification of the materials, or any portion thereof, or use of the materials for any other purpose constitutes an infringement of the chamber’s copyrights and other proprietary rights. Use of these materials on any other website or other networked computer environment is prohibited without prior written permission from the chamber.

Disclaimers

By using this website and/or posting materials, you agree to indemnify the chamber, its officers, directors, employees, agents, distributors and affiliates for any and all claims, damages, losses, and causes of action arising out of your breach or alleged breach of this agreement.   The materials on this site are transmitted and distributed “as is” and appear on the site without express or implied warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose. The chamber makes no warranty as to the quality, accuracy, completeness, and validity of any materials on the website and does not warrant that the functions contained on the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that defects will be corrected.  Where applicable law does not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, the foregoing exclusions may not apply to you.

Jurisdiction

This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Arkansas, as it is applied to agreements entered into and performed within that state. Any action brought to enforce this agreement or matters related to the site shall be brought in either the State or Federal Courts of the United States. If any provision of this agreement is deemed void, unlawful, or otherwise unenforceable for any reason, that provision shall be severed from this agreement and the remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in force. This contains the entire agreement between you and the chamber concerning your use of the site; and the agreement shall not be modified, except in writing, signed by both parties.